On sale

Prickly pear seed oil BIO

Sale price

€0,00

Regular price €12,00
( / )
weight
Shipping costs are calculated at the time of payment.
Click here to be notified by email when Prickly pear seed oil BIO becomes available.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

No reviews yet

Cosmetic product

Prickly pear seed oil BIO is one of the most expensive oils in the world and a universal beauty elixir with a rich compound of essential fatty acids. The oil is extracted from the dried seeds of the African prickly pear.The production of the oil is very complex, 450 kilograms of prickly pears are needed for one litre of prickly pear seed oil. Khaty's prickly pear seed oil BIO is freshly cold pressed, 100% pure and undiluted.the oil is BIO certified.

Application

Prickly pear seed oil is either used pure or can be mixed with creams and lotions.

Face and neck: Suitable as intensive care or as an alternative to face cream. Apply 1-2 pumpfuls of oil to the palm of the hand and gently massage and press into the face. Supports the treatment of neurodermatitis.

Eyes: Prickly pear seed oil bio is an excellent product for the sensitive eye area, as it lightens dark circles and reduces small wrinkles around the eyes.

For the hair: Organic prickly pear seed oil is a miracle product for the hair. The oil smoothes the hair structure, while at the same time restoring shine and suppleness. It is ideal to treat the hair and scalp to a regular oil massage to strengthen the hair fibres. This application not only relaxes, but the active ingredients from the prickly pear seed oil can be deeply absorbed into the skin. The oil is also suitable for massaging into the ends of the hair like a treatment to strengthen them.

As nail care: Brittle nails become visibly smoother and firmer through treatment with prickly pear seed oil bio.

As a massage oil: When used as a massage oil or for special use to support a healing process, it can also be applied to other areas of the body. Oils with a high content of linoleic acid, such as prickly pear seed oil, are thus used to support the treatment of neurodermatitis, both internally and externally.

Ingredients

Prickly pear seed oil has a high concentration of:

Tokopherols, 720 milligrams per litre (gamma-tocopherol 81.9 %).

  • Beta-tocopherol (3 %)
  • Delta-tocopherol (1.2 %)
  • Alpha-tocopherol (13.9 %)

Tokopherols are responsible for the antioxidant effect of prickly pear seed oil. Above all, they ensure that the unsaturated fatty acids (omega 6 and 9) contained in the oil are not destroyed by free radicals. Free radicals are responsible for the skin ageing process. They occur when the organism is exposed to cigarette smoke, environmental toxins, ionised radiation from mobile phones, computers or television, alcohol, medicines and increased physical exertion. Prickly pear seed oil is able to form a barrier that stops the free radicals and protects the immune cells. For this reason, tocopherols are also called free radical scavengers.

Prickly pear seed oil is known for its intense anti-ageing effect. The high content of unsaturated omega 6 and 9 fatty acids reduces moisture loss and preserves skin elasticity. The linoleic acid contained in the oil has an analgesic effect and prevents irritation of the skin. In addition, prickly pear seed oil contains a unique and powerful active ingredient: delta-7-stigmasterol. This active ingredient is very rare in the plant world and is a powerful antioxidant with very regenerative properties.

Natural products from the heart of Africa, where our story began ....

100% organic and locally produced