St. John's Wort is a yellow-flowered plant of the Hypericaceae family. It flowers between June and September.
This plant is found in temperate regions. St. John's wort essential oil should not be confused with St. John's wort macerate, which has different uses and is obtained in different ways. The essential oil of St John's wort is obtained by steam distillation of the flowering tops.
- Has a soothing effect on the skin and senses and is known to bring light and brightness to dark hours
- In skin care, it is valued for its soothing and softening effect on inflamed, cracked and dry skin
Recommended dosage (according to current European regulations) :
Cooking: 1 to 2 drops per 2 kg or per 2 litres of preparation
- Calms the nerves, for anxiety, agitation, stress, exhaustion, sleep disorders
- Muscle and joint complaints, cystitis, rheumatism, gout, burns, wounds, scars, neurodermatitis
- Essential oil of photo-sensitization: Do not expose yourself to the sun after use
- Wash your hands before and after using essential oils
- Do not use in pregnant women during the first 3 months of pregnancy
- Breastfeeding women: ask your doctor for advice
- Not to be used on babies and children under 7 years old
- Do not leave bottles of essential oil within the reach of children.