Cosmetic macadamia oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds contained in the macadamia nuts.
Organic macadamia vegetable oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids, palmitoleic acid, omega-3 and omega-6. It is also a suitable base oil, mixed with essential oils.
Macadamia is also known as the "Australian hazelnut". This tree is native to our country and produces nuts containing kernels. From these cold-pressed kernels we obtain macadamia vegetable oil.
The vegetable oil is certified by Ecocert (CH-BIO-006).
Macadamia oil has a triple action: it nourishes the skin, promotes its regeneration and moisturises it. It is particularly suitable for dry and damaged skin and leaves a soft feeling. It also prevents inflammation. Macadamia oil can be applied undiluted.
People with very dry and cracked skin will find macadamia oil suitable for their skin. The omega-6 moisturises the skin and reduces the appearance of dry lines. As linoleic acid has an anti-inflammatory effect, this natural oil is also suitable for sensitive skin.